Through this privacy statement Hans Kocks, manual therapist, physiotherapist and performance optimizer informs you about the way in which the practice deals with the personal data obtained via the internet site www.hanskocks.nl. The statement also discusses the use of “cookies” and “external links”.

Personal data
Personal data contain information about a natural person, making this person identifiable. Examples of personal data are a name of a person or a date of birth, but also an e-mail address. Some data are by their nature not related to a person, but may still be personal data, provided that the data subject is identifiable. An example is a telephone number.

How does Hans Kocks deal with personal data?
When processing personal data Hans Kocks, manual therapist, physiotherapist and performance optimizer is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). This law sets rules to protect the privacy of those involved. The processing of personal data must be understood to mean every act relating to personal data. This could include collecting, retrieving and using personal data. As a processor, you must be able to exercise the actual power (influence) over these data. The Wbp applies, among other things, to data processed through websites of local authorities.

Hans Kocks, manual therapist, physiotherapist and performance optimizer only uses personal data for the purpose for which the visitor leaves them on www.hanskocks.nl. For example, if you enter your name and address for making an appointment or requesting information or product, this information will not be used for other purposes (in accordance with Article 9 Wbp in conjunction with Section 11 of the Wbp). Hans Kocks, manual therapist, physiotherapist and performance optimizer uses an e-mail address that is transmitted via www.hanskocks.nl only if the e-mail address is specified for obtaining information or for submitting a request or an application. Personal data are only provided to third parties on the basis of legal obligations. (exception states are mentioned in articles 43 and 44 of the Wbp)

Personal data is not stored longer than necessary in relation to the purpose for which the data was provided. Hans Kocks, manual therapist, physiotherapist and performance optimizer provides administrative, technical and physical security measures to prevent unauthorized persons from disclosing, using, altering or destroying personal data (articles 10 and 13 Wbp).

Communication to the person concerned
Under the Wbp, a data subject must be informed about the processing of personal data. If the responsible party obtains the personal data of the data subject himself, the controller informs the data subject in advance about the acquisition of personal data. The controller communicates his identity and the purposes of the processing. If necessary, further information will be provided to the data subject in order to guarantee proper and careful processing of personal data.

If the controller has obtained the personal data in another way, he / she will inform the data subject at the time of recording the data, unless there is a disproportionate effort for the processor or if the processing is prescribed by or pursuant to the law. (Articles 33 and 34 of the Wbp, exceptions and limitations are stated in Articles 43 and 44 of the Wbp).

Within the EU
Hans Kocks, manual therapist, physiotherapist and performance optimizer does not provide personal data to parties which are located outside the EU.

Minors
Hans Kocks, manual therapist, physiotherapist and performance optimizer only processes personal data of minors (persons under the age of 16) if written permission has been given by the parent, caregiver or legal representative.

Cookies
Hans Kocks, manual therapist, physiotherapist and performance optimizer does not use so-called cookies. These are small files with data about your computer that are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Some websites use cookies to recognize you when you next visit that site. These sites are specially set up for you. Hans Kocks, manual therapist, physiotherapist and performance optimizer does not use this. You can set your browser so that cookies are refused or you are warned when cookies are sent. For more information, see the help function of your browser.

Links to other websites
On www.hanskocks.nl there are links to other websites. Practice has no control over these sites. Other websites can use their own privacy statement. It is advised to be well informed when visiting the relevant websites. Hans Kocks, manual therapist, physiotherapist and performance optimizer is not responsible for the information provided or obtained by the linked websites or for any other use of those websites.